Overview of Sodium Oleate
Sodium oleate is also known as sodium octadecenoate, sodium oleate is organic oil, chemical formula C17H33Co2Na, white to yellow powder or light yellow brown coarse powder or block.
Sodium Oleate Properties
In the air, it can slowly oxidize and color, darken the color, and produce rancid odor. This is due to the cleavage of the double bond of oleic acid due to oxidation to produce rancid substances such as nonanal. Incorporation of highly unsaturated acids promotes spoilage.
Dissolve in 10 times the amount of water, foam and form a viscous liquid. The aqueous solution is alkaline, and the liquid becomes milky due to partial hydrolysis into insoluble acidic soap and sodium hydroxide. It is not hydrolyzed in ethanol and is neutral. Dissolved in about 20 times the amount of ethanol. Almost insoluble in ether, petroleum ether and other organic solvents.
Hydrolysis reaction: 2RCOONa+H2O=RCOONa·RCOOH+NaOH.
Reacts with metal ions other than alkali metals to form metal salt precipitation.
In general, the nature of salt is that it cannot be volatilized, and can be completely dissociated into ions in water. After adding inorganic acid (strong acid), the salt can be changed into hydroxy acid and freed again. When the hot soap solution is allowed to cool, it does not crystallize, and forms insoluble calcium and magnesium soap precipitates with calcium and magnesium salts contained in hard water. Appearance and Properties: White powder; Density: 0.9 g/cm3; Melting point: 232-235°C(lit.); Boiling point: 359.999ºC at 760 mmHg; Flash point: 270.099ºC; Stability: Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents . Storage conditions: -20ºC.
Application of sodium oleate
Sodium oleate is one of the main ingredients of soap and can be used as an emulsifier. Sodium oleate is used in medicine. It is used to treat cholelithiasis. In various oil-based cosmetics, sodium oleate is used as detergent, emulsifier, surfactant, thickener or gelling agent, and viscosity control agent. Examples of sodium oleate are as follows:
Sodium oleate is the main ingredient in soaps and tallow soaps made from olive oil and other substances.
Sodium oleate is used as a food coating agent. Such as plant surface coating, can be used in conjunction with ethylene oxide and high boron fatty alcohol.
Sodium oleate can be used as a corrosion inhibitor for aluminum and its alloys, iron, copper and other metals in neutral or acidic solutions.
Sodium oleate is used as an anionic surfactant and fabric water repellent.
Sodium oleate is used in medicine. It is used to treat cholelithiasis.
In various oil-based cosmetics, sodium oleate is used as detergent, emulsifier, surfactant, thickener or gelling agent, and viscosity control agent.
Sodium oleate is used in the production of insoluble metal stearates and industrial lubricants.
Sodium oleate can also be used as a waterproofing agent for textiles.
Sodium oleate can be used as an anionic surfactant.
Sodium oleate can be used as a flotation agent in mining.
Sodium oleate is used as a laboratory reagent in the production of chemicals and other oleates
sodium oleate product price
The price of sodium oleate will vary randomly due to factors such as production costs, transportation costs, international conditions, exchange rates, and market supply and demand of sodium oleate products. Tanki New Materials Co., Ltd. aims to help industries and chemical wholesalers find high-quality, low-cost nanomaterials and chemicals by providing a full range of customized services. If you are looking for sodium oleate products, please feel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price of sodium oleate products (email@example.com).
Sodium Oleate Product Supplier
As a global supplier of sodium oleate products, Tanki New Materials Co., Ltd. Designed to have extensive experience in the performance, application and cost-effective manufacturing of advanced engineered materials. The company has successfully developed a series of powder materials (sodium oleate, lanthanum nitride (LaN powder, calcium silicide, iron boride), high-purity targets, functional ceramics and structural devices, and provides OEM services.
If you are looking for high quality sodium oleate powder, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry. (firstname.lastname@example.org).
In international trade, the indirect and local inspection of import and export commodities is closely related to the vital interests of buyers and sellers, as it involves inspection rights, inspection agencies and related claims.…
According to reports, a few days ago, a case about the alleged abuse of animals in livestock transportation ended in the captain's conviction, and the shipowner and the beneficiary cargo owner were not criminally punished.…
FCL by sea is similar to LCL LCL, except that the FCL is self-picked up to the factory to compete for logistics warehouse packing, while LCL is to row the goods to the designated assembly yard competition warehouse, and the assembly yard will pick up…